Verified

thumb

African Cemetery

Address

Street:
1244 Atlantic Boulevard
City:
Key West
State:
Florida
Zip Code:
33040
County:
Monroe
Phone:
None

Location

GPS Coordinates:
24.547405, -81.785602
Maps:

Facts

Also Known As:
African Cemetery at Higgs Beach
Active:
No
Condition:
Very Good
Established:
1860
Affiliation:
African-American
Access Type:
Public
Historic Site:
Yes
Website:
None
Cemetery Map:
None
Notes:
It contains the graves of Africans who died after being rescued in 1860 from captured slave ships. The cemetery was discovered in 2002 using ground-penetrating radar.

Interment Sites

Images

None

Last Update

30 November -0001